New AP poll released with lots of local representation

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (12) (1-0) 120 2
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 98 5
3. Loyola (0-1) 88 1
4. Gurnee Warren (1-0) 72 7
5. Marist (1-0) 69 6
6. Edwardsville (1-0) 49 8
7. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 43 NR
8. Minooka (1-0) 37 9
9. Maine South (0-1) 35 3
10. Oswego (1-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 10, Fremd 9, Bolingbrook 7, Naperville North 7, Barrington 1, Huntley 1.

Class 7-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5) (1-0) 97 3
2. Glenbard West (1) (1-0) 96 6
3. Nazareth (5) (0-1) 95 1
4. Brother Rice (1) (1-0) 85 5
5. St. Charles North (1-0) 78 4
6. Batavia (0-1) 77 2
7. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-0) 36 7
8. Moline (1-0) 27 NR
9. Hononegah (1-0) 14 NR
10. Rolling Meadows (1-0) 13 NR
(tie) DeKalb (1-0) 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Willowbrook 9, Normal Community 6, Machesney Park Harlem 4, Hersey 4, Benet 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Belleville West 1, Plainfield North 1.

Class 6-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Lawn Richards (7) (1-0) 104 1
2. Cary-Grove (3) (1-0) 90 2
(tie) Phillips (1) (1-0) 90 3
4. Prairie Ridge (1-0) 76 6
5. Crete-Monee (1-0) 61 5
6. Providence (1-0) 56 9
7. Chatham Glenwood (1-0) 33 NR
8. Normal West (1-0) 30 10
9. Simeon (0-1) 29 4
10. Peoria Central (1-0) 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 4, Kaneland 3, Antioch 3, Quincy 2, Yorkville 2, Springfield 1, Washington 1.

Class 5-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (12) (1-0) 127 2
2. Montini (1) (1-0) 117 3
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) 92 4
4. St. Rita (1-0) 88 9
5. Sycamore (1-0) 81 6
6. Sterling (1-0) 51 7
(tie) Joliet Catholic (0-1) 51 1
8. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 40 8
9. Metamora (1-0) 23 10
10. Hillcrest (0-1) 22 5
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 17, Kankakee 2, St. Laurence 2, Carbondale 1, Marion 1.

Class 4-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (8) (1-0) 105 1
2. Bishop McNamara (1) (1-0) 97 2
3. Rochester (2) (1-0) 88 3
4. Coal City (1-0) 81 4
5. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 67 5
6. Columbia (1-0) 54 7
7. Taylorville (1-0) 29 8
8. Effingham (1-0) 26 T9
9. Genoa-Kingston (1-0) 20 T9
10. Stillman Valley (1-0) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Pontiac 7, Woodstock Marian 6, Herscher 6, Marengo 2, Mt. Zion 2, St. Francis 1, Johnsburg 1, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (11) (1-0) 128 1
2. Eureka (2) (1-0) 103 3
3. Williamsville (1-0) 91 4
4. Monticello (1-0) 85 2
5. Wilmington (1-0) 69 6
6. Carlinville (1-0) 62 5
7. Princeton (1-0) 59 7
8. Lisle (1-0) 27 9
9. Beardstown (1-0) 26 10
10. Fairfield (1-0) 24 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 17, Quincy Notre Dame 11, Farmington 7, Pana 2, Peotone 2, Vandalia 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9) (1-0) 107 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (1-0) 94 2
3. Clifton Central (1-0) 87 3
4. Decatur St. Teresa (1) (1-0) 81 4
5. Sterling Newman (1-0) 65 5
6. Bismarck-Henning (1-0) 48 7
7. Orion (1-0) 40 8
8. Fieldcrest (1-0) 32 10
9. Eastland-Pearl City (0-1) 18 6
10. Rockridge (1-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Knoxville 8, Auburn 7, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Downs Tri-Valley 2.

Class 1-A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (10) (1-0) 115 1
2. Lena-Winslow (2) (1-0) 104 T2
3. Tuscola (1-0) 95 T2
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1-0) 77 4
5. Camp Point Central (1-0) 69 5
6. Aurora Christian (1-0) 57 7
7. Annawan-Wethersfield (1-0) 42 10
8. Arcola (1-0) 37 NR
9. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 19 NR
10. Carrollton (1-0) 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 9, Athens 5, Fisher 5, Princeville 4, Dakota 3, Hope Academy 1, Morrison 1.

Derek Bayne

Derek Bayne

Sports Director

More Sports

13 Weather Authority

Rockford
73°
Freeport
69°
DeKalb
71°
Rochelle
69°
Sterling
75°
Janesville
72°
Monroe
71°
Connect with WREX
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content