1-A/2-A boys basketball AP All-State teams announced

CLASS 1-A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Jr., G) 106
Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park (6-7, Sr., C) 98
Tyriel Nelson, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 83
Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-10, Soph., G) 72
Emmitt Gordon III, Madison (6-3, Sr., G) 68
CLASS 1-A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (6-2, Sr., G) 51
Jack Snook, Ottawa Marquette (6-1, Sr., G) 49
Deion Jackson, Providence St. Mel (6-3, Sr., G) 48
DeMarcus Williams, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 44
Garrett Snow, Triopia (6-3, Sr., F) 37
CLASS 1-A HONORABLE MENTION (24 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Payton Heller, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., F) 36; Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F) 35; Jaquan Embrey, Chicago Collins (5-8, Sr., G) 28; Charlie McKinty, Elmwood (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Jr., F) 26; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-5, Soph., F) 25; Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-2, Jr., G) 25; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., G) 24; Philip Coulter, Champaign Judah Christian (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Jr., C) 21; Will Aubel, Okawville (6-4, Sr., F/G) 17; Taeyon Neal, Providence St. Mel (6-10, Sr., C) 17; Shawn Bell, Triopia (6-0, Sr., SF) 16; Mekhi Lunford, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 14; Aquntez Penn, Elverado (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Cam Scott, Illini Bluffs (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Tim Ervin II, Providence St. Mel (5-6, Sr., PG) 8; Parker Magee, Lena-Winslow (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Brett Myre, Newark (6-3, Sr., G) 8; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Fr., G) 8; Nathan Wozniak, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Lane Ippensen, Camp Point Central (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Tyson Kessler, Thompsonville (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G) 6.
— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention):Zach Thompson, Triopia; Eric Jordan, Providence St. Mel; Gabe Cox, Winchester West Central.
===
CLASS 2-A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-8, Jr., PF) 87
Fred Cleveland Jr., Chicago Leo (5-10, Sr., G) 86
Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Sr., G) 73
DaChaun Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F) 72
Markese Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-0, Sr., G) 62
CLASS 2-A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Dhashon Dyson, Chicago Corliss (6-1, Sr., SG) 57
Bryce Bultman, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 48
Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-5, Sr., F) 43
Dawson Smith, Teutopolis (6-6, Sr., F/G) 43
Tujautae Williams, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr.,G) 38
CLASS 2-A HONORABLE MENTION (29 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 36; Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-4, Jr., G/F) 33; Luke Yoder, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 32; Bryce Barnes, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-3, Sr., G/F) 31; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-7, Jr., G) 29; Sherif Kenney, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., SG) 28; Keith Kiner III, Chester (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Sr., F) 19; Anthony Eddy, Byron (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Sr., C) 17; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Riley Morris, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G) 14; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F) 13; Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Jr., F) 11; Tyrese Scurlock, Chicago Dunbar (6-6, Sr., F) 11; Clint Weber, Teutopolis (6-7, Sr., F) 10; Gavin Alston, Chicago Dunbar (6-4, Sr., G/F) 9; Brian Estes, Fairfield (6-6, Sr., F-C) 9; Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Jr., F) 8; Josh Hammer, Erie-Prophetstown (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Josh Johnson, Orion (5-11, Jr., G) 8; Tommy Nelson, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Nate Brede, Wesclin (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Leondre Townsen, Chicago Corliss (6-6, Sr., SF) 6; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Jr., G) 6.
— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Ishmael Martin, Chicago Dunbar; Jack Armstrong, Pana; Joel Niermann, Pleasant Plains; Mason Muller, PORTA/A-C Central.
Derek Bayne

Derek Bayne

Sports Director

More Sports

13 Weather Authority

Rockford
31°
Freeport
30°
DeKalb
29°
Rochelle
30°
Sterling
32°
Janesville
32°
Monroe
34°
Connect with WREX
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content