33rd Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition wraps up, winners announced

ROCKFORD (WREX) – Saturday marked the final day of the 33rd annual Illinois Snow Sculpting competition!

The Windy City Snowmen team won with their sculpture titled ‘Lincoln’.

A total of six state teams and fifteen high school teams competed this week.

Byron High School took home the first place award for ‘Stone Cold’ in the high school division.

Congratulations to everyone who competed and if you didn’t get to see the sculptures yet, they’ll be on display at Sinnissippi Park at least until the weather permits.

Here’s a full list of the winners:

Committee’s Choice: “Bad Hair Day” Captain: Keith Pliml, Team Members: Amy Pliml

People’s Choice Award – Windy City Snowmen “Lincoln” Captain: Kim McCombs, Team Members: Mike Dillon, Juan Zelaya

3rd Place – Rockford Park District Award Frosted Flakes – “Iron Man” Captain: Bruce Quast, Team Members: Michele Larson, Steve Larson

2nd Place – City of Rockford Mayor’s Award Team Pliml – “Bad Hair Day” Captain: Keith Pliml, Team Members: Amy Pliml

1st Place – State of Illinois Champions Award Windy City Snowmen – “Lincoln” Captain: Kim McCombs, Team Members: Mike Dillon, Juan Zelaya

High School Awards:

Linda K. White Spirit Award – Rockford Christian High School – “Tea-Rex” Advisor: Cynthia Brander Team Members: Kayla Brander, Joe Glass, Kiersten Hoff, Karissa Steffen

Committee’s Choice – Winnebago High School – “Cact-Ice” Advisor: Lisa Jimenez Team Members: Kaitlyn Anderson, Jaedyn Hartman, Braydon Letsinger, Kara Worden

Artist’s Choice – Winnebago High School – “Cact-Ice” Advisor: Lisa Jimenez, Team Members: Kaitlyn Anderson, Jaedyn Hartman, Braydon Letsinger, Kara Worden

People’s Choice – Rockford Christian High School – “Tea-Rex” Advisor: Cynthia Brander Team Members: Kayla Brander, Joe Glass, Kiersten Hoff, Karissa Steffen

3rd Place – Rockford Christian High School – “Tea-Rex” Advisor: Cynthia Brander Team Members: Kayla Brander, Joe Glass, Kiersten Hoff, Karissa Steffen

2nd Place – Winnebago High School – “Cact-Ice” Advisor: Lisa Jimenez Team Members: Kaitlyn Anderson, Jaedyn Hartman, Braydon Letsinger, Kara Worden

1st Place – Byron High School – “Stone Cold” Advisor: Kathy Driscoll Team Members: Tommy Allen, Natale Lewis, Lucas Shine, Bayee Wilson

Taylor Utzig

Taylor Utzig

Reporter

More News

13 Weather Authority

Rockford
35°
Freeport
33°
DeKalb
34°
Rochelle
34°
Sterling
Janesville
36°
Monroe
33°
Connect with WREX
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content