Friday’s Scores

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abingdon 55, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 39

Aledo (Mercer County) 62, Galva 49

Annawan 63, Stark County 42

Aurora (East) 80, Elgin Academy 69

Aurora (West Aurora) 57, Glenbard South 26

Aurora Christian 79, Riverside-Brookfield 70

Aurora Math-Science 54, Rockford (Sacred Heart) 11

Bartlett 46, West Chicago 37

Batavia 50, St. Charles North 49

Beardstown 70, Havana 51

Bensenville (Fenton) 59, St. Edward 42

Bloomington 70, Urbana 32

Bloomington Central Catholic 59, Tolono Unity 42

Bolingbrook 63, Stagg 55

Bradley-Bourbonnais 36, Southland 35

Brother Rice 50, Providence 42

Byron 69, Rockford Christian 57

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 69, Biggsville West Central 65

Canton 63, Dunlap 40

Carmel 77, Woodstock Marian 44

Casey-Westfield 57, Marshall 46

Champaign Centennial 58, Champaign Central 54

Champaign Judah Christian 62, Arcola 30

Chicago (Austin) 69, Chicago Little Village 24

Chicago (Clark) 73, Chicago (Legal Prep Charter) 69

Chicago (Jones) 64, Clemente 53

Chicago (Ogden International) 41, Chicago (Tech) 39

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 80, Manley 72

Chicago Academy 64, Chicago (Disney II) 36

Chicago Christian 55, Illiana Christian 45

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 64, Rich South 50

Chicago Mt. Carmel 62, St. Ignatius 51

Chicago Sullivan 89, Chicago (CICS Chicago Quest) 54

Chicago-University 62, Francis Parker 52

Cissna Park 49, Clifton Central 29

Coal City 66, Peotone 56

Collins Academy 85, Douglass 23

Conant 60, Barrington 52

Crab Orchard 65, Galatia 29

Cullom Tri-Point 61, Lexington 41

Danville 51, Peoria Notre Dame 46

DePaul College Prep 61, Montini 37

Decatur MacArthur 84, Eisenhower 73

Decatur St. Teresa 59, Macon Meridian 57

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 49, Tremont 48

Dixon 61, North Boone 37

Downers North 51, Marquette Manor Baptist Academy 33

Downers South 66, Willowbrook 60

Dundee-Crown 37, Hampshire 35

Dwight 71, Momence 68

Evanston Township 54, New Trier 46

Farmington 59, South Fulton 27

Farragut 82, Chicago Uplift 71

Fenwick 62, Marmion 54

Fieldcrest 59, El Paso-Gridley 57, OT

Foreman 52, Von Steuben 51

Gardner-South Wilmington 57, St. Anne 54

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 63, Harvest Christian Academy 51

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 74, Heyworth 49

Glenbard West 57, Hinsdale Central 44

Glenbrook North 55, Maine West 51

Glenbrook South 60, Niles West 37

Goreville 54, Christopher 45

Grant Park 69, Donovan 30

Greenview 54, Sangamon Valley 47

Gurnee Warren 53, Lake Zurich 35

Hall 54, Bureau Valley 52

Hersey 60, Buffalo Grove 56

Highland Park 58, Deerfield 52

Hillcrest 47, Oak Lawn Community 45, OT

Hinsdale South 72, Proviso East 57

Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Lockport 44

Hononegah 70, Belvidere 47

Illinois Lutheran 48, Beecher 45

Illinois Valley Central 56, Princeton 55

Indian Creek 76, LaMoille 61

Joliet Central 58, Minooka 55

Joliet West 85, Plainfield South 80

Kankakee (McNamara) 62, IC Catholic 40

Kankakee 67, Rich East 60

Lake Forest 55, Zion Benton 52

Lake Park 62, Geneva 56

Lawrenceville 91, Newton 72

Lemont 62, Blue Island Eisenhower 58

Lewistown 57, Hartsburg-Emden 37

Leyden 65, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 61

Lincoln Park 54, Chicago (Lane) 38

Lincoln Way West 64, Harvey Thornton 29

Lincoln-Way East 59, Naperville Central 55

Lisle (Benet Academy) 63, Nazareth 44

Lisle 70, Wilmington 39

Loyola 58, St. Francis de Sales 31

Lyons 68, Proviso West 35

Machesney Park Harlem 60, Belvidere North 56

Maine East 67, Vernon Hills 62

Marengo 54, Harvard 36

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 46, St. Patrick 42

Marist 56, Joliet Catholic 46

Maroa-Forsyth 52, Illini Central 46

Mattoon 59, Rantoul 57

Metamora 53, Washington 28

Moline 71, Galesburg 54

Monticello 49, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 47

Morris 48, Sycamore 38

Morton 63, Bartonville (Limestone) 35

Moweaqua Central A&M 67, Clinton 44

Mundelein 55, Libertyville 48

Murphysboro 40, Benton 38

N. Central (Farmersburg), Ind. 76, Martinsville 24

Naperville North 62, Naperville Neuqua Valley 60, OT

Nashville 67, DuQuoin 52

Neoga 56, Cumberland 54, OT

Newark 69, Hinckley-Big Rock 47

Niles North 59, Maine South 43

Niles Notre Dame 54, St. Viator 52

Normal Community 43, Normal West 28

North Lawndale 55, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 54, OT

Northridge Prep 62, Morgan Park Academy 28

Oak Forest 56, Evergreen Park 50

Oak Lawn Richards 72, Tinley Park 55

Oak Park River Forest 59, York 30

Olney (Richland County) 63, Flora 36

Orion 46, Fulton 38

Oswego 64, Plainfield North 56

Oswego East 71, Romeoville 58

Ottawa Marquette 76, DePue 46

Palatine 54, Hoffman Estates 46

Payton 73, Lake View 52

Pekin 58, East Peoria 48

Peoria (H.S.) 68, Richwoods 65, OT

Peoria Christian 62, Putnam County 59

Peoria Heights (Quest) 50, Knoxville 43

Pinckneyville 69, Carterville 54

Plainfield East 55, Plainfield Central 41

Plano 74, Manteno 71

Pontiac 72, Fairbury Prairie Central 64

Pope County 38, Hardin County 34

Prospect 65, Rolling Meadows 49

Providence-St. Mel 60, Westchester St. Joseph 51

Rich Central 81, Crete-Monee 61

Riverdale 53, Sherrard 40

Riverton 49, Auburn 45, 3OT

Rochelle 71, Geneseo 68

Rock Island 64, Rock Island Alleman 43

Rockford Auburn 59, Rockford Jefferson 35

Rockford Berean Baptist 68, Rockford Keith 31

Rockford Boylan 57, Rockford Guilford 53

Rockford East 72, Freeport 57

Rockridge 38, Monmouth-Roseville 36

Round Lake 74, CICS-Northtown 48

Sandwich 59, Reed-Custer 47

Schaumburg 50, Fremd 36

Schurz 71, Taft 51

Seneca 59, Woodland 33

Senn 82, Rickover Naval 26

Sesser-Valier 61, Zeigler-Royalton 31

Shelbyville 62, Tuscola 55

Shepard 51, Bremen 50

Shullsburg, Wis. 63, Galena 51

Somonauk 48, Earlville-Leland 29

South Elgin 55, Larkin 42

St. Laurence 81, Leo 64

St. Rita 47, De La Salle 44, OT

Steinmetz 82, Chicago North Grand 72

Sterling 49, LaSalle-Peru 33

Sterling Newman 67, Kewanee 64

Stevenson 63, Waukegan 56

Streator 42, Herscher 32

Taylorville 56, Mt. Zion 36

Thornridge 65, Andrew 48

Thornton Fractional South 68, Argo 42

Tri-County 66, ALAH 58

Villa Grove/Heritage 64, Cerro Gordo 43

Walther Christian Academy 59, Chicago CICS-Ellison 56

Warrensburg-Latham 62, Sullivan 39

Watseka (coop) 66, Gilman Iroquois West 38

Waubonsie Valley 53, Metea Valley 47

Wells 69, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 57

Wells 69, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 57

Westinghouse 64, Raby 54

Wethersfield 64, Princeville 52

Wheaton North 55, St. Charles East 47

Wheaton Warrenville South 72, Glenbard North 45

Wheeling 67, Elk Grove 45

Winnebago 75, Oregon 46

Woodstock North 53, Ridgewood 48

Yorkville Christian 73, Chicago (Christ the King) 69

ICAC Tournament=

Illini Bluffs 55, Delavan 45

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 43, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 28

Sangamon County Tournament=

Championship=

Pleasant Plains 44, Williamsville 34

Third=

Springfield Calvary 55, Springfield Lutheran 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Altamont vs. North Clay, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Alton Marquette vs. Belleville East, ppd.

Anna-Jonesboro vs. Sparta, ppd.

Barry (Western) vs. Jacksonville Routt, ppd. to Jan 12th.

Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) vs. Oblong, ppd.

Belleville West vs. Collinsville, ppd.

Bluford Webber vs. Sandoval, ppd.

Boonville, Ind. vs. Mt. Carmel, ppd.

Breese Mater Dei vs. Effingham St. Anthony, ppd. to Jan 15th.

Brimfield vs. West Prairie, ppd.

Calhoun vs. Camp Point Central, ppd. to Jan 12th.

Carlinville vs. Nokomis, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Carrier Mills vs. Norris City (NCOE), ppd.

Centralia Christ Our Rock vs. Odin, ppd.

Centralia vs. Marion, ccd.

Columbia vs. Highland, ppd.

Effingham vs. Mahomet-Seymour, ppd.

First Baptist Academy vs. Madison, ppd.

Gillespie vs. Bunker Hill, ppd.

Greenville vs. Metro-East Lutheran, ccd.

Harrisburg vs. Herrin, ppd.

Hillsboro vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, ppd.

Jacksonville vs. Rochester, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Johnston City vs. Hamilton County, ppd.

Lincoln vs. Charleston, ppd.

Litchfield vs. North-Mac, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Marissa vs. Waltonville, ppd.

Massac County vs. West Frankfort, ppd.

Mendon Unity vs. Augusta Southeastern, ccd.

Mount Olive vs. Franklin (South County), ppd.

Mount Vernon vs. Cahokia, ppd.

Mulberry Grove vs. Edinburg (Coop) BK, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Normal University vs. Chatham Glenwood, ppd.

Paris vs. Red Hill, ppd.

Raymond Lincolnwood vs. Vandalia, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Red Bud vs. Lebanon, ppd.

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) vs. Quincy Notre Dame, ppd. to Jan 29th.

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Teutopolis, ppd.

Trenton Wesclin vs. Okawville, ppd.

Warsaw West Hancock vs. Illini West (Carthage), ccd.

Waterloo Gibault vs. Mascoutah, ppd.

Whitney Young vs. Orr, ppd.

Winchester (West Central) vs. Payson Seymour, ppd. to Jan 12th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amboy 41, Forreston 29

Ashton-Franklin Center 63, Milledgeville 15

Bogan 54, Harlan 12

Bowen 56, Dyett 24

Buffalo Grove 43, Hersey 40

Burlington Central 76, Woodstock 21

Byron 58, Oregon 39

Cary-Grove 53, Prairie Ridge 43

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 34, Chicago Phoenix Academy 15

Conant 58, Barrington 44

Crystal Lake South 34, Algonquin (Jacobs) 29

Dixon 55, Morrison 26

Fairbury Prairie Central 48, Beecher 41

Freeport (Aquin) 54, Durand 31

Fremd 56, Schaumburg 43

Grayslake North 50, Lakes Community 46

Hampshire 40, Dundee-Crown 30

Highland Park 44, Deerfield 34

Hoffman Estates 51, Palatine 40

Johnsburg 66, Richmond-Burton 58

Kaneland 43, Yorkville 35

Lake Zurich 57, Gurnee Warren 50

Lindblom 53, Brooks Academy 33

Maine South 55, Niles North 33

Maine West 62, Glenbrook North 17

McHenry 68, Crystal Lake Central 59

Morton 60, Galesburg 16

Mundelein 64, Latin 59, OT

New Trier 46, Evanston Township 45

Niles West 47, Glenbrook South 36

North Shore Country Day 50, Morgan Park Academy 26

Orangeville 45, Dakota 26

Oswego 45, Plainfield North 30

Plainfield Central 54, Plainfield East 36

Pope County 57, Hardin County 20

Prospect 48, Rolling Meadows 43

River Ridge/Scales Mound 61, Galena 51

Round Lake 54, North Chicago 34

Sterling 69, LaSalle-Peru 37

Sterling Newman 77, Polo 34

Stockton 60, Lena-Winslow 19

Sycamore 46, Morris 18

Vernon Hills 46, Maine East 28

Woodstock North 62, Ridgewood 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Addison Trail vs. Red Bay, Ala., ccd.

Alton vs. Edwardsville, ppd. to Jan 15th.

First Baptist Academy vs. Madison, ppd.

Massac County vs. West Frankfort, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

WREX
Associated Press

Associated Press

More Sports

13 Weather Authority

Rockford
14°
Freeport
DeKalb
13°
Rochelle
14°
Sterling
14°
Janesville
18°
Monroe
13°
Connect with WREX
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content